The Teeing Area

PGA Advanced Professional

The Teeing Area

The Teeing Area

The Teeing Area is a short golf blog post that looks at the basic rules of starting a hole.

Every golfer should start each hole from the specific, marked out area.

Golfers have several names for the area including, “the teeing ground”, “tee box”, “the tee” or just “tee”.

The area is officially called the “Teeing Area”. But how is it defined?

The definition

The Teeing Area is a rectangular area. The area is marked by 2 tee markers.
The tee markers represent the outside edges of the area. The depth of the area is 2 club lengths.
A player must play their ball from inside this area.
However, they may, themselves, stand outside the area to play a ball that is within the area.
A player may also use a tee within this area.

DIAGRAM 6.2b: WHEN BALL IS IN TEEING AREA

The dotted line defines the outside edges of the area. A ball is in the teeing area when any part of the ball touches or is above part of the area

Rule 6.1/1 What to Do When One or Both Tee-Markers Are Missing

Have you ever reached the tee box and found that the tee markers were missing?
What should you do if this is the case?

If a player finds one or both tee-markers missing, the player should seek help from the Committee.However, if that help is not available in a reasonable time, the player should use his or her reasonable judgment to estimate the location of the teeing area.Recognizing that such an estimation must be made promptly and cannot be precise, the player’s reasonable judgment of the location of the teeing area will be accepted even if later shown to be wrong.

Rule 6.2b(5) Teeing Area Rules

Have you ever made a practice swing, on the tee, and accidentally made contact with your ball?
No problem, just look up the following rule.

When you are playing a ball from the teeing area, the ball is not in play until a stroke is made at it. This means that when your ball is teed or on the ground in the teeing area and you make a practice swing that accidentally strikes and moves the ball, you have not made a stroke or moved a ball in play. The Rules allow you to simply re-tee that same ball or another ball without penalty.

Rule 6.2b(2) Ball May Be Teed Or Played From Ground.

Have you ever seen John Daly hitting balls off a tin can?
Can you copy this on the course? No! See the following rule.

The ball must be played from either:

  • tee placed in or on the ground, or
  • The ground itself.

For purposes of this Rule, the “ground” includes sand or other natural materials put in place to set the tee or ball on.The player must not make a stroke at a ball on a non-conforming tee or a ball teed in a way not allowed by this Rule.

 

What are your thoughts regarding this blog post, The Teeing Ground?

Please leave a comment below or fill out a Contact Form.

To read more of my golf blog posts, click here.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.